for: voice, clarinet, viola and three percussion players
duration: 13'
first performance: 12.2.03, Geneva, Salle Communale de Plainpalais, Rosemary Hardy (soprano), Ensemble Contrechamps, Stefan Asbury (conductor)
das Wechseln und das Werden
for: symphonic orchestra
detailed instrumentation: 3.3.3.3./4.3.3.1./perc. I.II.III.IV./piano, harp and strings (14.12.10.8.6.)
duration: 15'
first performance: August 1987, Parma, Teatro Farnese, OSER "A. Toscanini" Symphonic Orchestra, Olaf Henzold (conductor)
for: soprano, flute, clarinet and piano
duration: 13'
first performance: 25.2.89, Berlin, XII Musik Biennale, Gladys de Bellida (soprano), Micromégas Ensemble
for: voice and nine instruments
detailed instrumentation: soprano, 1.1.1.1./1.0.0.0./string quartet
duration: 9'30
first performance: 10.9.88, Cernobbio (Como), Festival Lario Musica, Luisa Castellani (soprano), Quintetto Arnold, Arditti String Quartet, Emilio Pomarico (conductor)
quasi una serenata con la complicità di Schubert
for: alto flute, clarinet and string trio
duration: 11'
first performance: 22.11.90, Milan, Nuove Sincronie, Ensemble Recherche
for: symphonic orchestra
detailed instrumentation: 3.3.3.3./4.3.3.0./perc. I. II. III. IV. /cel., harp and strings (14.12.10.8.6.)
duration: 7'30
first performance: 13.9.89, Parma, Teatro Farnese, OSER "A. Toscanini" Symphonic Orchestra, Hubert Soudant (conductor)
for: clarinet quartet
duration: 8'30
first performance: 26.9.89, Assisi, Seconda Rassegna di Musica Moderna e Contemporanea, Claravoce Clarinet Quartet
for: double-bass and ensemble
detailed instrumentation: solo double-bass, 1.0.2.1./0.0.0.0./perc.I.II.III./guitar, alto and cello
duration: 6'30"
first performance: 7.9.90, Amsterdam, International Gaudeamus Music Week, Thom de Ligt (double-bass), NOS Radio Kamer Orkest, Elgar Howarth (conductor)
for: flute, voice, ensemble and tape
detailed instrumentation: obbligato flute and soprano, 1.1.2.1./2.1.1.0./perc.I.II.III./cel., harp, strings (3.0.2.1.1.) and tape
duration: 14'
first performance: 21.10.90, New York, Settembre Musica, OSER "A. Toscanini" Instrumental Ensemble, soprano Victoria Schneider, flute Sandor Nagy, conductor Giuseppe Garbarino
for: voice and ten players
duration: 3'
for: orchestra
detailed instrumentation: 2.2.2.2./2.2.0.0./perc.I.II./cel., harp and strings (10.8.5.5.3.)
duration: 9'30"
first performance: 1st version: May 1991, Florence, ORT's Musical Season, Orchestra Regionale Toscana, Donato Renzetti (conductor); 2nd version: 16.11.92, Vienna, Wien Modern, ORF Symphonieorchester, Bernhard Kontarsky (conductor)
for: six percussion players
duration: 11'
first performance: 17.5.91, Amsterdam, Slagwerkgroep Den Haag
Sinfonietta per flauto e violino concertanti
for: flute, violin and ensemble
detailed instrumentation: 1.1.2.1./1.1.1.0./perc./celesta and string quintet
duration: 17'
first performance: 28.11.91, Montreal, Forum 91, Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne, Lorraine Vaillancourt (conductor)
for: flute and violin
duration: 9'
first performance: 6.10.92, Trieste, Civico Museo Revoltella, Annamaria Morini (flute), Enzo Porta (violin)
for: recorder, flute, harp and harpsichord
duration: 7'
first performance: 28.01.1994, Bonn, Ensemble Alter Ego
for: voice and chamber ensemble
detailed instrumentation: 1st version: soprano, flute, trumpet, percussion, harp and cello; 2nd version: soprano, flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
duration: 15'
first performance: 1st (incomplete) version: 24.10.92, Cologne, Ensemble Avantgarde, Steffen Schleiermacher (conductor); 1st (complete) version: 21.4.94, London, Purcell Room, Sarah Leonard (soprano), Capricorn Ensemble; 2nd (incomplete) version: 29.1.93 New York, Focus! The new Europeans, the New Juilliard Ensemble, Joel Sachs (conductor); 2nd (complete) version: 2.11.03, Brussels, Théàtre Marni, Festival Europalia, Margherita Chiminelli (soprano), Divertimento Ensemble, Sandro Gorli (conductor)
for: eight instruments
detailed instrumentation: flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn, piano, violin, viola and cello
duration: 7'30''
first performance: 18.10.92, Milan, Nuove Sincronie, Ensemble L'Itinéraire, Philippe de Chalendar (conductor)
for: soprano, euphonium, horn and live electronics
duration: 15'
commission: IRCAM, Paris
first performance: provisional version: 26.2.94, Paris, IRCAM, Luisa Castellani (soprano), Gérard Buquet (euphonium); final version: 20.1.06, Paris, Grande Salle du Centre Pompidou, Claire Booth (soprano), Jens McManama (horn), Arnaud Boukhitine (euphonium), Thomas Goepfer (IRCAM computer music production)
(Tornasole - Vigilia - Terzo paesaggio senza peso)
for: viola (Tornasole); cello (Vigilia); double-bass (Terzo paesaggio senza peso)
detailed instrumentation: three solo pieces; trio version (viola, cello and double-bass)
duration: 13' (Tornasole); 8'30 (Vigilia); 4' (Terzo paesaggio senza peso)
commission: Collegium Novum Zurich (for the trio version)
first performance: 17.2.98, Geneva, Conservatoire, Isabelle Magnenat (Tornasole) 24.10.95, Roma, Nuova Consonanza, Pierre Morlet (Vigilia) October 1989, Palermo, participants in the 2nd National Competition for String Players (Terzo paesaggio senza peso) trio version: 11.5.00, Zurich, Musikhochschule, Collegium Novum (Trittico Grave)
for: ensemble
detailed instrumentation: 1.0.1.0./1.0.0.0./perc. I.II./piano, violin and cello
duration: 17'
commission: French Ministry of Culture
first performance: 15.2.94, Paris, Radio France, Présences 1994, Ensemble FA, Dominique My (conductor)
Vagabonderia severa per ventitré musicisti
for: twenty-three musicians
detailed instrumentation: 2.1.2.1./2.1.1.1./perc.I.II.III./piano, harp and strings (1.1.2.2.1.)
duration: 19'
commission: Ensemble InterContemporain, Paris
first performance: 23.1.95, Paris, IRCAM, Ensemble InterContemporain, Markus Stenz (conductor)
for: female voice, flute, clarinet, piano, violin and cello
duration: 7'
first performance: 20.10.94, Paris, Festival d'Automne à Paris, Luisa Castellani (soprano), Ensemble Contrechamps, Zolt Nagy (conductor)
for: viola and fifteen musicians
detailed instrumentation: solo viola, 1.1.1.1./1.1.1.0./perc. I.II./piano and celesta (1 player), harp and strings (1.0.1.1.1.)
duration: 26'
first performance: revised version: 5.7.95, Venice, Biennale Musica, Geneviève Strosser (viola), Klangforum Wien, Beat Furrer (conductor)
for: six percussion players
duration: 17'
commission: the French Ministry of Culture
first performance: 1st (incomplete) version: 1.04.1996, Rome, Academia Santa Cecilia, Les Percussions de Strasbourg
2nd (complete) version: 25.09.1996, Strasbourg, Festival Musica, Les Percussions de Strasbourg
for: female voice, bass flute, viola and percussion
duration: 6'
commission: Archipel 1996 Festival in Geneva
first performance: 12.3.96, Geneva, Archipel, Luisa Castellani (soprano), Ensemble Contrechamps, Giorgio Bernasconi (conductor)
for: violin, viola and cello
duration: 15'
commission: WDR - Köln
first performance: 22.4.95, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Recherche String Trio
for: female voice, flute, clarinet, percussion, piano and string quartet
duration: 9'
first performance: 5.10.95, Strasbourg, Festival Musica, Katherine Ciesinski (mezzo-soprano), Ensemble Recherche, Pascal Rophé (conductor); revised version: 12.3.96, Geneva, Archipel, Luisa Castellani (soprano), Ensemble Contrechamps, Giorgio Bernasconi (conductor)
for: sixteen instruments
detailed instrumentation: 2.1.0.1./2.0.0.0./perc.I.II./accordion, piano, harp and string quintet
duration: 11'
commission: Festival d'Automne à Paris - Contrechamps
first performance: 29.11.96, Geneva, Cité Bleue, Ensemble Contrechamps, Emilio Pomarico (conductor)
Hommage à Schumann-Celan
for: obbligato string trio and three echo trios
detailed instrumentation: flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion, piano and string quintet
duration: 17'30''
commission: Milano Musica
first performance: 15.10.97, Milan, Milano Musica - Percorsi di Musica d'Oggi, Ensemble Alter Ego, Renato Rivolta (conductor)
for: double-bass and seventeen instruments
detailed instrumentation: solo double-bass, 1.1.2.1./1.1.1.1./perc.I.II.III./harp/string quintet
duration: 16'
commission: Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 1998; musikFabrik (for the final version)
first performance: 1st version: 22.8.98, Hamburg, Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival, Frédéric Stochl (double-bass), Klangforum Wien, Sylvain Cambreling (conductor); final version: 23.11.2007, Köln, WDR, Michael Tiepold (double-bass), musikFabrik, Etienne Siebens (conductor)
for: two singers-actors and an accordionist
duration: 15'
commission: XVIIth Musik-Biennale, Berlin
first performance: 8.12.08, Paris, Université Paris VIII, Symphosium "Pour une scène actuelle", double world premiere by Antoine Gindt (T&M) and Nicholas Till (Electric Voice Theatre by Frances Lynch)
for: piano
duration: 13'30''
commission: Ms. Jenny Lin and Mr. Luca Sabbatini
first performance: 22.3.00, Brussels, Ars Musica, Jenny Lin
for: twelve instruments
detailed instrumentation: flute, oboe, clarinet, percussion, guitar, mandolin, piano/celesta, harp, violin, viola, cello and double-bass
duration: 13'
commission: Milano Musica and the Nieuw Ensemble Amsterdam
first performance: 25.10.99, Milan, Teatro dell'Arte, Milano Musica - Percorsi di Musica d'Oggi, Nieuw Ensemble, Renato Rivolta (conductor)
ricreazione da Claudio Monteverdi
for: orchestra
detailed instrumentation: 2.2.2.2./2.2.0.0./perc.I.II./ strings (8.6.6.4.4.)
duration: 7'
commission: Mrs. Mariuccia Rognoni
first performance: 6.5.00, Milan, Sala Verdi del Conservatorio, Musical Season of the Pomeriggi Musicali, "I Pomeriggi Musicali" Orchestra, Andrea Pestalozza (conductor)
for: seven instruments
detailed instrumentation: alto flute, clarinet, trombone, violin, viola, cello and double-bass
duration: 12'
commission: L'Itinéraire, Paris
first performance: 19.2.00, Paris, Radio France, Présences 2000, Plural Ensemble, Mark Foster (conductor)
for: flute
duration: 15'
commission: Mr. Mario Caroli
first performance: 25.09.2000, Strasbourg, Festival Musica, Mario Caroli
for: baritone saxophone, percussion and piano
duration: 14'30
commission: Südwestrundfunk Baden-Baden for the Donaueschinger Musiktage
first performance: 21.10.00, Donaueschingen, Donaueschinger Musiktage 2000, Trio Accanto
for: flute and eleven couples of musicians
detailed instrumentation: solo flute, 2.2.0.0./2.2.2.0./perc. I.II./ 2 pianos (a grand piano and an upright piano) and strings (2.0.2.2.2.)
duration: 23'
commission: Contrechamps, Geneva
first performance: 11.12.01, Geneva, Bâtiment des Forces Motrices - Salle Théodore Turrettini, Mario Caroli (flute), Ensemble Contrechamps, Heinz Holliger (conductor)
for: eight instruments
detailed instrumentation: flute, English horn, clarinet, percussion, piano and string trio
duration: 5'
commission: Ensemble Recherche
first performance: 15.11.01, Paris, Festival d'Automne à Paris, Ensemble Recherche
for: string quartet
duration: 22'
commission: ProQuartet-Centre Européen de Musique de Chambre and Fondation Royaumont, Paris
first performance: 15.9.01, Paris, Royaumont, Voix Nouvelles, Quartetto Prometeo
for: mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet, percussion, piano/celesta and string quintet
duration: 10'
commission: WDR Köln for Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik 2002 and Ensemble Cikada
first performance: 28.4.02, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Loré Lixenberg (mezzo-soprano), Ensemble Cikada, Christian Eggen (conductor)
for: orchestra
detailed instrumentation: 2.2.2.2./2.2.2.0./perc. I.II.III.IV./celesta, harp and strings (12.10.8.6.4)
duration: 17'
commission: Radio France
first performance: 4.11.06, Milano, Sala Verdi del Conservatorio "G. Verdi", Milano-Musica 2006, OSN RAI Orchestra, Lothar Koenigs (conductor)
for: twenty-two strings
detailed instrumentation: strings (6.6.4.4.2.)
duration: 13'
commission: Internationale Stiftung Preis E. Balzan-Fonds, Zurich
first performance: 4.7.03, Zurich, Tonhalle, Zürcher Festspiele 2003, Zürcher Kammerorchester, Howard Griffiths (conductor)
for: one percussion player
duration: 16'
commission: Deutschland Radio-Berlin
first performance: 23.1.03, Berlin, UltraSchall - Das Festival für neue Musik, Christian Dierstein
for: double string trio
duration: 22'
commission: WDR Köln for Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik 2004
first performance: 24.4.04, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Arditti String Quartet, Trio Recherche
for: vocal ensemble
detailed instrumentation: soprano, mezzosoprano, countertenor, tenor, baritone, bass
duration: 23'
commission: French Ministry of Culture
first performance: 24.9.03, Stuttgart, Musik der Jahrhunderte im Theaterhaus Pragsattel, Neue Vocalsolisten
for: vocal sextet and string sextet
duration: 40'
first performance: 6.5.11, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Exaudi, L’Instant Donné, James Week (conductor)
for: percussion, double trio and cimbalom
detailed instrumentation: solo percussion and cimbalom, flute, clarinet, horn, viola, cello, double-bass
duration: 23'
commission: Contrechamps, Geneva
first performance: 7.12.04, Geneva, Salle Communale de Plainpalais, François Volpé (percussion), Luigi Gaggero (cimbalom), Ensemble Contrechamps, Jurjen Hempel (conductor)
for: piano and orchestra
detailed instrumentation: solo piano, 2.2.2.2./2.2.2.0./perc. I.II.III.IV./ harp and strings (12.10.8.6.4.)
duration: 10'
commission: Fondazione Concorso Internazionale Ferruccio Busoni - Bolzano festival Bozen
first performance: 24.8.05, Bolzano, Nuovo Teatro Comunale, Bolzano Festival Bozen, Massimiliano Damerini (piano), Orchestra Haydn, Ola Rudner (conductor)
for: string quartet
duration: 7'30"
first performance: 8.10.05, Bologna, Accademia Filarmonica, Quartetto Prometeo
for: string quartet
duration: 27'
commission: WDR Köln for Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik 2006
first performance: 7.5.06, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Arditti String Quartet
Capriccio dopo la fantasia
for: two pianos and two percussionists
duration: 14'
commission: Arditi Foundation, Geneva
first performance: 20.5.06, Geneva, Contrechamps, Radio Suisse Romande, Studio Ernest-Ansermet, Quatuor Makrokosmos
for: soprano, violin, viola and cello
duration: 15'
commission: Domaine de Kerguéhennec (for the songs "Im Herbst", "Im Winter", "Im Sommer")
first performance: 7.5.11, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Natalie Raybould (soprano), L’Instant Donné string trio; previous version as "Drei Aster Lieder": 17.6.07, Paris, Ircam, Festival Agora, Melody Louledjian (soprano), L’Instant Donné
for: piano and symphonic orchestra
detailed instrumentation: solo piano, 3.3.3.3./4.3.3.1./perc. I.II.III.IV./ 2 harps, cymbalom and strings (14.12.10.8.6.)
duration: 14'
commission: OSN RAI Orchestra (RAI National Symphonic Orchestra)
first performance: 26.10.06, Torino, Auditorium RAI, Symphonic Season 2006-07, Jenny Lin (piano), OSN RAI Orchestra, Lothar Zagrosek (conductor)
tre studi per viola e live electronics (Étude d'altitude - Étude de solitude - Étude de similitude)
for: viola and live electronics
duration: 15'
commission: SO.GE.DA-Printemps des Arts de Monte-Carlo, Montecarlo
first performance: 15.04.07, Monte Carlo, Printemps des Arts de Monte-Carlo, Geneniève Strosser (viola), Thomas Goepfer (live electronics)
for: countertenor, oboe and trombone
duration: 8’30”
commission: Contrechamps
first performance: 3.10.07, Strasbourg, Festival Musica, Kai Wessel (countertenor), Béatrice Zawodnik (oboe) and Jean-Marc Daviet (trombone)
da "Com que voz"
for: baritone and large ensemble
detailed instrumentation: baritone, flute (also piccolo and G-Flute), oboe (also English horn), clarinet in B flat (also basset horn and bass clarinet), bassoon (also Contrabassoon), horn in F, trumpet in B flat (also piccolo trumpet in B flat), trombone (also bass trumpet in B flat), percussion I, percussion II, Cimbalom and Percussion III, Portuguese guitar, Spanish guitar, harp, accordion, piano (also celesta - five octaves), violin I, violin II (also played with e-bow), viola, violoncello and double-bass
duration: 31'
first performance: 8.4.17, Kiev, Plivka, Ukho Ensemble Season 2016 - 2017, Frank Wörner (baritone), Ukho Ensemble, Luigi Gaggero (conductor)
a song concert upon fados by Amália Rodriguez
for: for female voice, large ensemble and live electronics
detailed instrumentation: fado singer (female), flute (also piccolo and G-flute), oboe (also English horn), clarinet in B flat (also basset horn and bass clarinet), bassoon (also contrabassoon), horn in F, trumpet in B flat (also piccolo trumpet in B flat), trombone (also bass trumpet in B flat), percussion I, percussion II, cimbalom and percussion III, Portuguese guitar, Spanish guitar, harp, accordion, piano (also celesta - five octaves), violin I, violin II, viola, violoncello, double-bass (five strings) and live electronics
duration: 65'
commission: IRCAM-Centre Pompidou
first performance: 15.3.15, Orléans, Scène Nationale d'Orléans, Salle Barrault, Cristina Branco (voice), Ensemble Cairn, Guillaume Bourgogne (conductor), Thomas Goepfer (live electronics)
a song concert upon sonnets by Luís Vaz de Camões and fados by Amália Rodrigues
for: for fado singer, baritone, large ensemble and live electronics
detailed instrumentation: fado singer (female), baritone, flute (also piccolo and G-Flute), oboe (also English horn), clarinet in B flat (also basset horn and bass clarinet), bassoon (also Contrabassoon), horn in F, trumpet in B flat (also piccolo trumpet in B flat), trombone (also bass trumpet in B flat), percussion I, percussion II, Cimbalom and Percussion III, Portuguese guitar, Spanish guitar, harp, accordion, piano (also celesta - five octaves), violin I, violin II (also played with e-bow), viola, violoncello, double-bass and live electronics
duration: 1h 20'
commission: Ircam, Casa da Música (Porto), Ensemble Modern and Radio France (1st version); Nieuw Ensemble (2nd version)
first performance: 1st version: 17.2.08, Porto, Casa da Música, Cristina Branco (voice), Frank Wörner (baritone), Ensemble Modern, Franck Ollu (conductor); revised version: 10.2.10, Utrecht, Vredenburg Leidsche RIjn, Cristina Branco (voice), Frank Wörner (baritone), Nieuw Ensemble, Etienne Siebens (conductor)
for: large symphonic orchestra
detailed instrumentation: 4.4.4.4./8.4.4.2./2 harps and strings (16.14.12.10.8.)
duration: 18'
commission: Suntory Limited for Suntory Hall International Program for Music Composition 2008
first performance: 29.08.08, Tokyo, Suntory Hall, Suntory Music Foundation's Summer Festival 2008 "Music Today 21", Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Yoichi Sugiyama (conductor)
first book (I-VI)
for: piano
duration: 12'
for: seven voices
detailed instrumentation: 2 sopranos, alto, 2 tenors, baritone, bass
duration: 13'
commission: Commissioned by WDR, supported by Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung and SACEM, for the Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik
first performance: 7.5.11, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Schola Heidelberg, Walter Nußbaum (conductor)
for: ensemble
detailed instrumentation: flute, oboe, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and cello
duration: 23'
commission: Lodovico e Angioletta Meneghetti
first performance: 13.6.09, Monza, Italy, Rondò 2009, Teatrino di Corte della Villa Reale, Divertimento Ensemble, Sandro Gorli (conductor)
for: violin and viola
duration: 11'
commission: Domaine de Kerguéhennec
first performance: 31.5.09, Bignan (France), Domaine de Kerguéhennec, Muriel Cantoreggi (violin), Geneviève Strosser (viola)
trascrizione per flauto, violino e viola da Johann Sebastian Bach
for: flute (in C, piccolo, alto and bass), violin and viola
commission: Domaine de Kerguéhennec
first performance: 31.5.09, Bignan, Domaine de Kerguéhennec, Mario Caroli (flutes), Muriel Cantoreggi (violin), Geneviève Strosser (viola)
for: female voice and ensemble
detailed instrumentation: mezzo-soprano (or soprano), flute, clarinet, percussion, harp, piano, violin and cello
duration: 5'
commission: French Ministry of Culture
first performance: 6.10.11, Strasbourg, Salle de la Bourse, Festival Musica 2011, Françoise Kubler (soprano), Accroche Note
for: flute
duration: 9'
commission: Mr. Luca Innocenti
first performance: 13.9.10, Bergamo, Serate Musicali del Teatro alle Grazie, Vanessa Innocenti
for: cimbalom and ensemble
detailed instrumentation: cimbalom solo, flute, oboe, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and cello
duration: 25'
commission: Spectra Ensemble
first performance: 1st version (in five movements): 28.9.09, Venice, 53th Biennale Musica, Luigi Gaggero (cimbalom), Spectra Ensemble, Filip Rathé (conductor); final version (in nine movements): 29.1.16, Ghent, De Bijloke, Luigi Gaggero (cimbalom), Spectra Ensemble, Filip Rathé (conductor)
for: trombone and percussion
duration: 13'
commission: Contrechamps, Geneva
first performance: 10.5.11, Geneva, Studio Ernest-Ansermet, Jean-Marc Daviet, François Volpé
versione concertante
for: trombone, percussion and ensemble
detailed instrumentation: solo trombone and percussion, flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn, percussion, harp, piano, violin, viola, cello and double-bass
duration: 17'
commission: Contrechamps
first performance: 10.5.11, Geneva, Studio Ernest Ansermet, Jean-Marc Daviet (trombone), François Volpé (percussion), Ensemble Contrechamps, Michael Wendeberg (conductor)
for: percussion, string trio and brass trio
detailed instrumentation: horn, trumpet, trombone, solo percussion, violin, viola and cello
duration: 15'
commission: Kunstfest Weimar GmbH for "Pèlerinages 2011"
first performance: 27.8.11, Weimar, Weimarhalle, Kunstfest Weimar 2011, Festival "Pèlerinages", Klangforum Wien, Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)
madrigali per dodici voci soliste e violino
for: twelve solo voices and violin
detailed instrumentation: S. I,II,III A. I,II,III T. I,II,III B. I,II,III
duration: 13'
commission: KlangForum Heidelberg and Milano Musica
first performance: 24.10.11, Milan, Teatro Elfo Puccini, Festival di Milano Musica, Lina Uinskyte (violin), Schola Heidelberg, Walter Nussbaum (conductor)
for: viola solo, viola (in echo) and bass flute
duration: 6'30''
first performance: 7.5.11, Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik, Geneviève Strosser, Muriel Cantoreggi (violas), Cédric Jullion (flute)
for: violin and piano
duration: 15'
commission: Ex Novo Musica
first performance: 16.12.12, Venezia, Gran Teatro La Fenice, Ex Novo Musica 2012, Lina Uinskyte (violin), Aldo Orvieto (piano)
for: violin solo
duration: 5'
first performance: 25.10.12, Latina, Teatro Cafaro, Festival Pontino di Musica, Lina Uinskyte
Apéro bouffe en sept scènes d’après des motifs et des textes de Giordano Bruno, Carl von Linné, Marylin Monroe et d’autres
for: soprano, countertenor, baritone, three actors, recorders and Paetzold flutes player, horn and alphorn player, cimbalom player, six percussion players and live electronics
detailed instrumentation: Computer music designer: Carmine Emanuele Cella
duration: 1h 30'
commission: French Ministry of Culture and les Percussions de Strasbourg
first performance: 22.9.12, Théâtre National, Festival Musica 2012, Juliet Fraser (soprano), Christopher Field (countertenor), Gareth John (baritone), Antonio Politano (flutes), Luigi Gaggero (cimbalom), Olivier Darbellay (horns), Les Percussions de Strasbourg, Carmine Emanuele Cella (live electronics)
second book (VII-XII)
for: piano
duration: 12'
for: female voice and piano
detailed instrumentation: soprano or mezzo-soprano, piano
duration: 11'30"
first performance: 31.5.14, Trieste, Casa della Musica, Risuonanze, Akiko Kozato (voice), Adele D’Aronzo (piano)
da Mozart, KV 356
for: toy-piano (or celesta) and violin
duration: 4'
first performance: 16.12.12, Venezia, Gran Teatro La Fenice, Ex Novo Musica 2012, Lina Uinskyte (violin), Aldo Orvieto (toy-piano)
for: cello and symphonic orchestra
detailed instrumentation: solo cello, 3.3.3.3./4.3.3.1./perc. I.II.III.IV./ harp, strings (14.12.10.8.6.)
duration: 17'
commission: Teatro alla Scala
first performance: 20.1.14, Milano, Teatro alla Scala, Symphonic Season 2013 - 2014, Francesco Dillon (cello), Filarmonica della Scala Orchestra, Susanna Mälkki (conductor)
quattro madrigali a cinque voci su testi di Torquato Tasso
for: vocal ensemble (S. MS. CT. T. B.)
duration: 12'
commission: Exaudi with funding from Diaphonique, a Franco-British contemporary music fund supported by the Institut Français, the Sacem, the Bureauexport de la Musique, the British Council and Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication
first performance: 18.10.14, London, Bishopsgate Institute, Grate Hall, Exposure 2014, Exaudi Vocal Ensemble
sei poesie di José Ángel Valente per controtenore e corno
for: countertenor and french horn
duration: 13'
commission: French Ministry of Culture and Cumulus
first performance: 5.7.14, La Charité-sur-Loire (France), Festival Format Raisins, Kai Wessel (countertenor), Olivier Darbellay (horn)
for: accordion and live electronics ad libitum
duration: 20'
first performance: incomplete version: 21.3.14, Naples, Chiesa di Santa Caterina da Siena, Fondazione Pietà dei Turchini Musical Season, Francesco Gesualdi; complete version with live electronics: 6.11.14, Padua, Auditorium Pollini, I concerti del Centro d'Arte, Fanny Vicens (accordion), Alvise Vidolin, Luca Richelli (live electronics)
for: soprano saxophone solo
duration: 9'
first performance: 2.8.14, Rostrenen (France), Les Rencontres Musicales du Kreiz Breizh, Alexandre Souillart
for: cimbalom solo
duration: 6'
first performance: 21.9.14, Schwaz (Austria), Maria-Hilf-Kirche Kronburg, Klangspuren, Tirol New Music Festival, Luigi Gaggero
terzo quartetto per archi
for: string quartet
duration: 29'
commission: Bludenzer Tage zeitgemäßer Musik, Quatuor Diotima and Milano Musica
first performance: 21.11.14, Bludenz, Bludenzer Tage zeitgemäßer Musik, Quatuor Diotima
third book (XIII-XVIII)
for: piano
duration: 14'
first performance: 20.4.15, Bergamo, Società del Quartetto di Bergamo, Sala Alfredo Piatti, Sara Costa
da Robert Schumann, Zwölf Vierhändige Clavierstücke für kleine und große Kinder, op. 85 n. 12
for: piano and live electronics
duration: 4'30''
first performance: 28.11.15, Venice, Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Ex Novo, Aldo Orvieto (piano), Alvise Vidolin (live electronics)
for: two oboes
duration: 7'
first performance: 9.6.15, Milano, Rondò 2015, Palazzina Liberty, Luca Avanzi, Cristina Ruggirello
for: bass clarinet
duration: 13'
commission: Armand Angster
first performance: 7.11.15, Parma,  Casa della Musica, Festival Traiettorie, Armand Angster
for: double bass
duration: 16'
commission: Radio France
first performance: (concert version): 18.5.16, Lyon, Les Rencontres Contemporaines, Florentin Ginot
 
for: orchestra
detailed instrumentation: 2.2.2.2./2.2.0.0./perc.I.II./harp and strings (10.8.6.5.4.)
duration: 13'
commission: Fondazione Orchestra Haydn
first performance: 22.03.16, Bolzano, Auditorium, Symphonic Season 2015-16, Orchestra Haydn, Dietrich Paredes (conductor)
omaggio a Robert Schumann per pianoforte e dispositivo elettronico trasparente
for: piano and electronics
duration: 18'
first performance: complete version: 19.1.18, Turin, Teatro Vittoria, Unione Musicale, Aldo Orvieto (piano), Alvise Vidolin (live electronics)
sei liriche di Lorenzo Calogero
for: mezzosoprano, piano and live electronics
duration: about 17'
first performance: 26.5.16, Paris, Hôtel de Galliffet, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Monica Bacelli (mezzosoprano), Giulio Biddau (piano), Marco Liuni, Alvise Vidolin (live electronics)
Multichannel time-evolving sound installation
duration: 30'
commission: Istituto Italiano di Cultura - Paris
first performance: 26.5.16, Paris, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Hôtel de Galliffet, opening of "Viale dei canti" by Giuseppe Caccavale, Marco Liuni, Alvise Vidolin (live electronics)
Musica notturna dal silenzio della montagna, su versi di Saigyō, per voce e quartetto d’archi
for: voice and string quartet
duration: 13'
commission: Mrs Ryoko Aoki
first performance: 1.09.16, Tokyo, Umberto Agnelli Hall, Italian Cultural Institute Tokyo, Italy meets Noh!, Ryoko Aoki (voice), Quatuor Diotima
da Diabelli-Variationen op. 120, rielaborazione per quattordici strumenti
for: fourteen musicians
detailed instrumentation: 1.1.1.1./1.1.1.0./perc./piano, accordion/strings (1.0.1.1.1.)
duration: 5'30''
commission: Divertimento Ensemble
first performance: 18.1.16, Milano, Italy, Teatro Litta, Divertimento Ensemble, Sandro Gorli (conductor)
for: large ensemble
detailed instrumentation: flute (also G-flute), oboe (also English horn), clarinet in B flat (also bass clarinet), bassoon (also contrabassoon), horn in F, trumpet in B flat (also piccolo trumpet in B flat), trombone, percussion I, percussion II, harp, piano (also celesta - five octaves), violin I, violin II, viola, violoncello, double-bass (five strings)
duration: 11'
commission: Ensemble InterContemporain
first performance: 30.3.17, Paris, Philharmonie, Ensemble InterContemporain, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)
for: ensemble
detailed instrumentation: flute (also G-flute), oboe (also English horn), clarinet in B flat (also bass clarinet), bassoon (also contrabassoon), horn in F, trumpet in B flat, trombone, percussion I, percussion II, piano, violin I, violin II, viola, violoncello, double-bass (five strings)
duration: 16'
commission: Lemanic Modern Ensemble
first performance: 13.1.18, Paris, IRCAM-Centre Pompidou, Lemanic Modern Ensemble, William Blank (conductor)
for: basset horn and live electronics
duration: 9'30''
commission: Bologna Festival
first performance: 18.9.17, Bologna, Oratorio di Sab Filippo Neri, Bologna Festival, Michele Marelli (basset horn), Alvise Vidolin (live electronics)